Galena Growlers Scrimmage Race Against Three Albany Area Teams

Galena Growlers scrimmage race against three Albany area teams (Photos by the Galena Growlers)

NEW YORK – On October 25, the Galena Growlers traveled to Central Park, Schenectady to scrimmage race against three Albany Area Teams:  The Niskayuna School team, the Mohawk Mountain Goats and the R-Cubed teams.  The Middle School kids raced on an approximate four mile course, where the High Schools raced over the same course, extending a portion of it for a total of five miles per lap.  

Middle school(MS) groups raced either three or two laps depending on category.  High school(HS) groups ran three laps (Varsity/JV) with the Sophomore/Freshman class racing two laps.  The middle school kids raced in the chilly morning air, with the high school groups pedaling off at 1 p.m.  

There was no team scoring, just individual results. 

Story Continues Below Adverts

MS boys (Group 1 - 3 laps)

4th place,  Braedon Baker (8th Grade), finishing his 3 laps of the Middle School course in 1:23:54.  

9th place, Lucas Scholl (8th Grade), timed in 1:32:41

10th place, Alex Kemnah (8th Grade) timed in 1:33:52

12th place, Owen Olds (7th Grade) timed in 1:34:37

MS Boys (Group 2 - 2 laps)

10th place, Jaxson Francis (7th grade), timed in 1:29:16

DNFs

- Alex Dennis, completing 1 lap in 1:14:30

- Andrew Lawrence, crash

Story Continues Below Adverts

MS Girls (2 laps), the Growlers had Avery Solloway (6th grade) who rode to a strong 8th place, finishing her 2 laps in  1:37:25  

For the High School boys, there was a JV/Varsity category running 3 laps over the 5+ mile course, split into Boys and Girls. The Growlers had 4 kids running in these categories.

3rd place, Daniel Scholl (11th Grade), finishing his 3 laps in 1:32:27

Andrew Thompson (12th Grade), 9th place in 2:09:20

Dan Thompson (12th Grade), 10th place in 2:11:59

Kayleigh Currie (11th Grade), our lone Growler Girl in the JV/Varsity category took 2nd place finishing her three laps in 2:09:09.

In the Sophomore / Freshman races (2 laps), the Growlers had 

Drew Brooks (10th grade), finishing in 2nd place with a time of 1:01:46

Grayson Boyer (10th grade),  finishing in 5th place, with a time of 1:06:45

Collin Behrman (9th grade), finishing in 6th place, with a time of 1:06:53

Vida Hendrickson, finished in 7th place with a time of 1:30:16.  

- From Galena Growlers Head Coach Rob Baker



Comments

Official Evening Sun Facebook

pennysaver logo
Shop4Autos logo
greatgetaways logo
Official Evening Sun Twitter