We’re Talking About Basketball Playoffs

By: Meagan Schulz

We’re talking about basketball playoffs Evening Sun File Photo

Both the Section III and Section IV brackets for the girls and boys championship tournaments were decided on Wednesday. Several teams from the Chenango County area made the post-season due to their success during the regular schedule and now are set of the win-or-go home time of the year.

Some games start as early as Friday, February 21 with others first game coming as bye and not playing until February 28 or 29. Games are listed below with times, locations and opponents for the first round for each of the teams that qualified.

February 21

Boys Section III Class C

11-Sherburne-Earlville at 6-Beaver River at 6 p.m. at Beaver River High School

Girls Section III Class C

Story Continues Below Adverts

12- Sherburne-Earlville at 5-Thousand Island at 7 p.m. at Thousand Island High School

February 25

Boys Section IV Class C

4-Greene vs 13-Spencer Van Etten at 6 p.m. at Greene High School

Boys Section IV Class D

12-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton at 5-Jefferson at 6 p.m. at Jefferson High School

February 26

Girls Section IV Class C

16-Unadilla Valley at 1-Newfield at 6 p.m. at Newfield High School

11-Oxford at 6-Elmira Notre Dame at 6 p.m. at Elmira Notre Dame High School

7-Greene vs 10-Walton at 6 p.m. at Greene High School

Girls Section IV Class D

11-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton at 6-Marathon at 6 p.m. at Marathon High School

Story Continues Below Adverts

10-Edmeston at 7-Hunter-Tannersville at 6 p.m. at Hunter-Tannersville High School

February 28

Boys Section IV Class B

2-Norwich vs 7-Whitney Point at 6 p.m. at Norwich High School

Boys Section IV Class D

3-Edmeston vs winner of 6-Hunter-Tannersville and 11-Laurens at 6 p.m. at Edmeston High School

February 29

Girls Section IV Class B

4-Norwich vs 5-Susquehanna Valley at 6 p.m. at Norwich High School




Comments

Official Evening Sun Facebook

pennysaver logo
Shop4Autos logo
greatgetaways logo
Official Evening Sun Twitter