NYSSWA small school boys basketball All-State teams

CLASS B

Player of the Year

James Bouknight of LaSalle Academy-CHS Jr. 6-4 17.4

First Team

Joseph Girard III of Glens Falls-2 So. 6-1 36.4

Davonte Gaines of Health Sciences-6 Jr. 6-6 17.7

Tilquan Rucker of South Bronx Prep-PSAL Sr. 5-7 37.4

Tavien Kemp of Archbishop Walsh-MMA Sr. 6-0 33.3

Jordan Dingle of Lawrence Woodmere-AIS Jr. 6-1 22.2

Second Team

Jake Mein of Mynderse-5 Sr. 6-5

Camron Abalos of Spackenkill-9 Sr. 5-8 22.4

Deondre Bourne of Leman Manhattan-AIS Sr. 6-4 31.0

Aiden Igiehon of Lawrence Woodmere-AIS So. 6-8 21.1

Justyn Rogers of Fieldston-AIS Sr. 6-3 23.5

Third Team

Mike Manley of Pleasantville-1 Sr. 6-0 21.2



Sean Dadey of Westhill-3 Jr. 6-0 14.5

Tyron Lott of Health Sciences-6 Jr. 6-0 18.4

Loudon Porter of Canton-10 Sr. 5-11 18.5

Sean Braithwaite of Center Moriches-11 So. 6-5 17.0

Fourth Team

Austin Haskell of Susquehanna Valley-4 Sr. 6-5 18.7

Chris Jeffrey of Norwich-4 Sr. 6-6 13.0

Tajmin Holt of Early College-5 Sr. 6-3 16.1

Sean Smith of Sacred Heart-CHS Sr. 6-3 22.0

DaJuan Piper of Dwight-AIS So. 6-0 21.5

Fifth Team

Brian Harrell of Early College-5 Sr. 6-3 19.2

Nick Montgomery of East Aurora-6 Sr. 6-2 15.8

Jack Spencer of Rhinebeck-9 Sr. 6-3 22.5

Charles Davis of Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL Jr. 6-2 20.8

Abdou Ndiaye of Masters-AIS So. 6-9 17.5

Sixth Team

Jack Reish of Briarcliff-1 Sr. 6-1 18.0

Deonte Holder of Mekeel Christian-2 Jr. 5-11 21.0

Kameren Jackson of Westhill-3 Sr. 6-3 15.4

Jalin Cooper of Medina-6 Jr. 6-5 20.8

Jaiden Allen of Marlboro-9 Jr. 5-9 16.3

Seventh Team

Kevin Kelly of Valhalla-1 Sr. 6-3 22.0

Jeffrey Coulter of Oneida-3 Sr. 6-3 22.9

Bryce Burri of Midlakes-5 . Jr. 5-9

Declan Porter of Canton-10 So. 6-6 19.2

Jake Klores of Riverdale County Day-AIS Sr. 6-2 20.8

Eighth Team

Paris Brown of Woodlands-1 Sr. 5-10 18.0

Carter Stewart of Mekeel Christian-2 Jr. 6-5 18.6

Davey Moffett of Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 Jr. 6-5 19.0

Ali Sumareh of South Bronx Prep-PSAL Jr. 6-4 26.3

Isaiah Allen-Smith of LaSalle Academy-CHS Sr. 6-3 16.0

Ninth Team

Charlie Goldberg of Croton-Harmon-1 Sr. 5-11 19.5

Zach Falkenburg of Chittenango-3 Jr. 6-0 22.2

Leo Gallagher of Seton Catholic-4 Jr. 5-9 12.9

Nakia Durham of Center Moriches-11 Sr. 6-2 14.2

David Goldman of Riverdale County Day-AIS Sr. 6-2 16.0

Tenth Team

Brendan Flynn of Hastings-1 Sr. 6-1 15.8

Sean Nolan of Voorheesville-2 Sr. 6-1 16.2

Owen Thompson of Attica-5 Sr. 6-5 23.1

Avery Coston of Rondout Valley-9 Sr. 6-4 21.0

Blake Martin of Packer Collegiate-AIS Sr. 6-1 18.6

11th Team

Quentin Lupo of Pleasantville-1 Sr. 6-4 13.3

Mike Alert of Hudson-2 Sr. 5-11 16.7


There's more to this story! You're only seeing 25% of the story. Subscribe now to get immediate access to the rest of the story as well as our whole online offering.

Today's Other Stories



© 2017 Snyder Communications/The Evening Sun
29 Lackawanna Avenue, Norwich, NY 13815 - (607) 334-3276
pennysaver logo greatgetaways logo
We're on Facebook