On the Ballot

Nation

President and Vice President:

Barack Obama and Joe Biden - Democrat

Mitt Romney and Paul Ryan - Republican

Mitt Romney and Paul Ryan - Conservative

Barack Obama and Joe Biden - Working Families

Jill Stein and Cheri Honkala - Green Party

United States Senator:

Kirsten E. Gillibrand - Democratic

Wendy Long - Republican

Wendy Long - Conservative

Kirsten E. Gillibrand - Working Families

Kirsten E. Gillibrand - Independence

Colia Clark - Green Party

New York Representative in U.S. Congress

22nd District:

Dan Lamb - Democrat

Richard L. Hanna - Republican

Richard L. Hanna - Independence Party

State

New York State Senator 51st District (Bainbridge, Columbus, Lincklaen, New Berlin, North Norwich, Otselic, Pharsalia, Pitcher, Plymouth, Sherburne, Smyrna):



Howard Leib - Democratic

James. L. Seward - Republican

James L. Seward - Conservative

Howard Leib - Working Families

James L. Seward - Independence Party

New York State Senator 52nd District (Afton, City of Norwich, Coventry, German, Greene, Guilford, McDonough, Norwich, Oxford, Preston, Smithville):

John P. Orzel - Democrat

Thomas W. Libous - Republican

Thomas W. Libous - Conservative

Barrett Esworthy - Working Families

Thomas W. Libous - Independence Party

State Unopposed

• New York State Supreme Court Justice Kevin M. Dowd

• New York 122nd District Assemblyman Clifford W. Crouch. The district encompasses Preston, Smithville, Norwich, North Norwich, New Berlin, Greene, German, Bainbridge, Afton, City of Norwich, Coventry, Guilford and Oxford.

• New York 126 District Assemblyman Gary D. Finch. The district encompasses Smyrna, McDonough, Lincklaen, Columbus, Otselic, Pharsalia, Pitcher, Plymouth and Sherburne.

County and Towns

Chenango County Court Judge:

Diane M. DiStefano - Democrat

Frank B. Revoir, Jr. - Republican

Frank B. Revoir, Jr. - Conservative

Diane M. DiStefano - Working Families

Frank B. Revoir - Independence Party

Smyrna Town Supervisor:

Michael R. Khoury - Democrat

Michael R. Khoury - Republican

Gerald E. Parry, Sr. - “Your Choice” and “We The People”

John Grosso - “Square Deal”

Norwich Town Council:

Stanley D. Foulds - Republican

Michael T. Ford - “Voice of the People”

Afton Town Council:

April M. Leggett - Democrat

Robert G. Tallmadge - Republican

April M. Leggett - “Vision For Afton”

Smithville Town Council:

Daniel W. Hayes - Democrat

Karl R. Ludwig - Republican

Bainbridge Town Council:

David A. DeClue - Republican

Jonathan Pratt - “Working Together”

County Unopposed

• City of Norwich Ward 6 Alderman - Daniel J. Palmer

• City of Norwich Ward 1 Alderman - Bryan McCracken

• Town of Greene Justice - Alta R. Martin

• Lincklaen Town Clerk - Mahaley M. Holl

• McDonough Town Justice - Nelson J. Lucier

• McDonough Superintendent of Highways - Thomas L. Haas

• New Berlin Town Clerk - Bonnie Jean Bauer

• North Norwich Council - Dean R. Edwards

• Preston Town Justice - Thomas P. Hosford

Today's Other Stories



© 2014 Snyder Communications/The Evening Sun
29 Lackawanna Avenue, Norwich, NY 13815 - (607) 334-3276
We're on Facebook