Record turnout at YMCA Turkey Trot

NORWICH – Over 650 men, women, and children registered for the 30th Annual Norwich YMCA Turkey Trot, and a record 594 participants completed the 5K run Sunday afternoon. Samuel Williams of Warren Center, Pennsylvania claimed the overall men’s title in 16:36.1, while Trish Horan of Norwich was tops among the women completing the Norwich layout in 20:16.9. Below are top five finishers by age group:

(*A link to complete results is available on the Norwich YMCA home page at www.norwichymca.com/index.htm)

Girls 11 and under: Katie Gawronski, Norwich, 26:52; Tiffani Jacobs, 27:17; Kate Whipple, 29:22; Carissa Nichols, 30:00; Emily Shattuck, 30:34.



Boys 11 and under: Marcus Cashman, Norwich, 22:47; Torin Lawrence, 24:01; Griffin Mills, 24:01; Thomas Parrella, 24:16; Shane Lawrence, 24:44.

Girls 12-15: Jeanette Cudney, Cazenovia, 20:58; Martha Clemens, 23:30; Morgan Bullis, 24:34; Sydney Chaffee, 24:53; Autumn Butler, 24:58.

Boys 12-15: Matt Murray, McDonough, 18:48; Adam Bauerle, 19:32; Dean Howard, 20:03; Justin Charles, 20:57; Cole Matthesus, 21:04.

Girls 16-19: Sarah Spittler, Norwich, 21:23; Anna Padovani, 23:10; Saige Bullis, 23:23; Faith Pike, 24:06; Chloe McElligott, 25:15.

Boys 16-19: John Mooney, Norwich, 18:03; Conner Fuller, 18:34; Jamie Zieno, 18:44; Jack Hillenbrand, 18:58; Shane Harrington, 19:24.

Women 20-29: Ashley Collier, Norwich, 21:44; Kelly McCarthy, 22:02; Stephanie Munro, 23:23; Holly Lape, 23:30; Kayla May, 24:00.

Men 20-29: Mike Hamilton, Oneonta, 17:25; Justin Smith, New Berlin, 20:42; John Deandrea, 21:21; Matthew Wilson, 22:56; David Thome, 23:14.

Women 30-39: Amy Rhodes-Shumaker, Owego, 21:50; Nancy Heiss, 22:49; Nicole Beckwith, 23:17; Kim Goerlich, 23:35; Kristen Bradbury, 24:45.

Men 30-39: Shaun Horan, Norwich, 17:26; Matt Conant, 18:06; Robb Munro, 18:48; Justin Munson, 21:42; Steve Pelosi, 22:06.

Women 40-49: Melissa Swislosky, Mount Upton, 21:54; Kathleen Lantry, 22:04; Diane Distefano, 23:04; Melissa Osborne, 23:42; Amy Spittler, 24:59.

Men 40-49: Rich Wilson, Norwich, 18:51; Jeff Bishop, 19:38; Corey DuBois, 20:05; Timothy McNamara, 20:55; Jeff Bagley, 21:43.

Women 50-59: Amy Robertson, Morris, 25:59; Laureen Clark, 26:31; Terri Seager, 27:06; Barb Cudney, 27:16; Mary Hovick, 29:04.

Men 50-59: Jeffrey Lent, Unadilla, 22:23; Kevin McCarthy, 22:58; Steve Palmer, 23:19; Jeff Shultis, 23:39; Joe Gluck, 24:08.

Women 60-69: Claire Ders, South Otselic, 28:57; Grace Mohrein, 33:05; Barbara Burr, 25:44; Carol Hart, 43:27; Maryann Weidman, 43:47.

Men 60-69: Harold Gardner, Norwich, 22:39; Harland Bigelow, 24:09; Michael Anderson, 24:41; Bob Neuland, 25:09; Jim Innes, 25:37.

Women 70-79: Patricia Coveny, Endicott, 48:37.

Men 70-79: Kermit Cadrette, Rome, 25:25; Peter Gregoire, 25:36; Jack Hart, 28:47; Steve Winter, 29:02; Dick Burr, 21:09.

Women 80-89: June Gravener, Mount Upton, 42:42.

Men 80-89: Willis Moses, Vestal, 35:15; Jack Meeks, 1:01.14.

Today's Other Stories



© 2014 Snyder Communications/The Evening Sun
29 Lackawanna Avenue, Norwich, NY 13815 - (607) 334-3276
We're on Facebook