Pumpkin Festival announces prize winners   View the Photo Gallery

NORWICH – The final pumpkin count for the 13th annual Norwich Pumpkin Festival was 1,354 – the lowest count in the event’s history.

Award winners were as follows:

 

Top 3 Schools (Pumpkin Count): 1st - Gibson 642, 2nd - Perry Browne 251, Oxford 102

 

Golden Pumpkin Contest (Sponsored by Big KAT Radio & the Norwich Merchant's Association)  - Grand Prize - John Williams

 

Scarecrow Contest (Sponsored by Morrisville SGO):  Mayors Award - Margie Casey, Scariest - Beverly Henneforth, Most Creative - Sierra & Tamara Conant, Most Colorful - Chenango County ARC Dayhab, Funniest - Donna Carhart, Ippie Spencer, Dawn Wenzel

 

Bake Off Contest (Sponsored by the Pumpkin Festival with thanks to the McLaughlin's & Testani's)



Soups/Stews: 1st - Doreen Connelly, 2nd - Garf's Deli,  3rd - Ginger Monday

Breads/Muffins: 1st - Erin Thompson, 2nd - Carol Eichler, 3rd - Marilyn Carley

Cookies/Bars: 1st - Ginger Monday, 2nd - Tatum Kiff, 3rd - Ginger Monday

Pies/Pudding: 1st - Jen Hendrickson, 2nd - Barbara Bush, 3rd - Angela Gridley

Cakes/Cheesecakes: 1st - Shirley Foster, 2nd - Harold Whiteman, 3rd - Lynn Ryberg

 

Adult Costume Contest (Sponsored by Frontier)

Overall Grand Prize Winner - Michael Raphael, Scariest - Dawn Sharki, Most Original - Jeanette Dunckel, Most Creative - Tina Holtslander, Funniest - Edgar Holtslander

 

Doggone Scary Contest (Sponsored by Pet Street Station)

Scariest - Ryan Hennassy & Duke, Most Creative - Mike Bayer & Teddi, Most Original - Jill Eddy/Kristi Abbott & Lobo/Jesse, Funniest - Amy Papalino & Tank/Mini

 

Creative Carving Contest (Sponsored by Reese Marshall): Scariest - Ryan Loeffler, Most Creative - Jennifer Tronolone, Most Original - Kristin Redding, Funniest - Margie Casey

 

Pumpkin Pie Eating Contest (Sponsored by the Norwich Merchant's Association) Grand Prize - Robert Youngblood (Now a 3 time winner!)

Giant Pumpkin Contest (Sponsored by Alynn Proskine, Cornell Cooperative Extension, Page Seed Company, D&S Auto, The Homestead, Lutz Feed, DeRuyter Farm & Garden Co-Op & A Touch of Moore)

Ages Up to 12: 1st - Garrett Proskine (325#), 2nd - Dalton Proskine (309#), 3rd - Emily Hill (282#)

Ages 13-18: 1st - Cole Brightman (357#), 2nd - Lauren Hill (260#), 3rd (No Entries)

Ages 19 & Up: 1st - Alynn Proskine (215#), Allen White (132#), Sean Wahlberg (119#)

50/50 Winner  Bill Decker ($180)

* Please remind all winners that if they have not already claimed their prize, they can do so by stopping by the City of Norwich Offices at One City Plaza (across the street from the Post Office) or call the Norwich BID Office at 336-1811.

Today's Other Stories



© 2014 Snyder Communications/The Evening Sun
29 Lackawanna Avenue, Norwich, NY 13815 - (607) 334-3276
We're on Facebook