Norwich hosts 12th annual Pumpkin Fest

Norwich hosted its 12th Annual Pumpkin Festival over the weeknd – here are the contest winners:

Final pumpkin count - 5,779

 

Top 3 Schools (Pumpkin Count): 1st - Gibson 672, 2nd - Oxford 614, 3rd - Perry Browne 580

 

Golden Pumpkin Contest (Located in City Offices: upper window facing the Fire Station) - Grand Prize - Mark Miller

 

Window Decorating Contest: 1st - Hayes Office Products, 2nd - Thymely Treasures, 3rd - Wilbur Bank

 

Scarecrow Contest (Sponsored by Morrisville SGO):  Mayors Award - Margie & Sean Casey, Scariest - Connor & Makenna Nial, Most Creative - Veronica & Kathy Burdick, Most Colorful - The Place, Funniest - Dawn Wenzel



 

Bake Off Contest (Sponsored by the Pumpkin Festival):

Soups/Stews: 1st - Ginnie McDermott, 2nd - Doreen Connelly,  3rd - Garf's Deli

Breads/Muffins: 1st - Barbara Avery, 2nd - Michele Spence, 3rd - Dawn Wenzel

Cookies/Bars: 1st - Mary Moore, 2nd - Patty Izard, 3rd - Shirley Foster

Pies/Pudding: 1st - Angela Gridley, 2nd - Fran Nial, 3rd - Tressia Miller

Cakes/Cheesecakes: 1st - Shirley Foster, 2nd - Harold Whiteman, 3rd - Kathy Brown

 

Frankenstein Contest (Sponsored by Frontier): Grand Prize - Lon Yerton, Scariest - Lon Yerton, Most Original - Victoria Manwarren, Most Creative - Deb Gondella, Funniest - Michelle Girard

 

Doggone Scary Contest (Sponsored by the Pumpkin Festival): Scariest - Emily Sanders & Riley, Most Creative Deb Gondella & Tedi Bear, Most Original - Glin/Julie Tatum & Bayou/Beignet/Banjo Girl/Bordeaux, Funniest - Amy Papelino & Tank

 

Creative Carving Contest (Sponsored by Reese Marshall): Scariest - Steve Simons, Most Creative - Margie Casey, Most Original - Ryan Loeffler, Funniest - Madison Loeffler

 

Pumpkin Pie Eating Contest (Sponsored by the Pumpkin Festival): Grand Prize Winner - Rob Youngblood (Now a 2 time Pumpkin Festival Champion)

 

Giant Pumpkin Contest (Coordinated by Alynn Proskine & Sponsored by Page Seed, Homestead, Zacaroos Hoof Trimming, Blue Seed Feeds, Inc., Lutz Feed, D & S Auto & Hidden Ponds)

Ages Up to 12: 1st - Dalton Proskine (390#), 2nd - Garrett Proskine (290), 3rd - Katie Becker (55#)

Ages 13-18: 1st - Cole Brightman (190#), 2nd & 3rd (No Entries)

Ages 19 & Up: 1st - Alynn Proskine (400#), Giff Foster (270#), Paula Corazzo (210#)

Honorable Mentions: John Marcinka (95#) & Christine Babcock (175#)

 

50/50 Winner: Lora Merrell ($325)

Norwich Merchants Boo Bash: Grand prize winner, Maurice Dunham of Norwich.

 

* Please remind all winners that if they have not already claimed their prize, they can do so by contacting Pegi LoPresti at the Norwich BID Office at 336-1811.

Today's Other Stories



© 2014 Snyder Communications/The Evening Sun
29 Lackawanna Avenue, Norwich, NY 13815 - (607) 334-3276
We're on Facebook