Justice Here – Or Anywhere – Isn’t Blind; But She Certainly Isn’t Seeing Straight
[…] What I won’t set aside is the fact I’ve attended many court proceedings throughout the past year and a half where bail for an alleged sex offender is set lower than for an individual alleged to unlawfully possess a controlled substance.

Again, I understand both are against the law.

When an individual charged with a criminal offense appears for an arraignment, the presiding judge is able to set bail (in most cases, there are jurisdictional limitations and other factors where a judge cannot set bail, but that doesn’t pertain here).

Per New York CPL. Law § 510.30, “The court must consider the kind and degree of control or restriction that is necessary to secure his court attendance when required.”

Story Continues Below Adverts

To make that determination, a judge is permitted to ask the individual before him/her if the accused is employed, their financial situation, family ties, and length of time the individual has resided in the area.