Board of Elections reports preliminary election results

CHENANGO COUNTY Listed are the preliminary results of the 2017 general elections in Chenango County as reported by the board of elections:

NYS Proposal Number One, A Question: 1,181 Yes; 8,095 No.

NYS Proposal Number Two, An Amendment: 7,056 Yes; 2,139 No.

NYS Proposal Number Three, An Amendment: 4,758 Yes; 4,362 No.

State Supreme Court Justice: Jeffrey A. Tait, 2,429.

Chenango County Sheriff: Ernest R. Cutting Jr, 2,623.

Chenango County Clerk: Mary C. Weidman, 3,036.

Norwich City Court Judge: Mike Genute, 763; Steve Natoli, 553; Maureen Byrne, 225.

City of Norwich Mayor: Christine A. Carnrike, 1,175.

Norwich Supervisor Wards 1, 2, 3: James J. McNeil, 720.

Norwich Supervisor Wards 4, 5, 6: Robert M. Jeffrey, 486.

City of Norwich Alderman Ward 2: Brian J. Doliver, 175.

City of Norwich Alderman Ward 4: Linda Kays Biviano, 90; William F. Loomis, 48.

City of Norwich Alderman Ward 6: Robert D. Jeffrey, 156.

Town of Afton Supervisor: John H. Lawrence, 440.

Town of Afton Clerk: Rosemarie A. Klatz, 447.

Town of Afton Justice: Pamela J. Wylubski, 367.

Town of Afton Councilman: Chris Warren, 413; Robert G. Tallmadge, 424.

Town of Afton Superintendent of Highways: Lynn C. Shultis, 435.

Town of Bainbridge Supervisor: Dolores Nabinger, 418.

Town of Bainbridge Clerk: Aric D. McKown, 467; Michele J. Heier, 146.

Town of Bainbridge Justice: T. Christopher Thurlby, 409; Mark R. Davis, 441.

Town of Bainbridge Councilman: Deborah K. Hromada, 404. Jennifer J. Sienko, 334.

Town of Bainbridge Superintendent of Highways: Gary R. Richman, 473.

Town of Columbus Supervisor: Thomas P. Grace, 131.

Town of Columbus Clerk: Brenda L. Weidman, 131.

Town of Columbus Councilman: Jane E. Projaska, 122; Diane P. Scalzo, 117.

Town of Columbus Superintendent of Highways: Robert F. Curtist, 78; Kevin D. Cross, 122.



Town of Coventry Supervisor: Marion L. Ireland, 214.

Town of Coventry Justice: Joseph J. Agunzo, 218.

Town of Coventry Councilman: Robert E. Boudreau, 206; John E. Wicks, Jr. 200.

Town of Coventry Superintendent of Highways: Richard M. Granger, Jr. 219.

Town of German Supervisor: Daniel S. Jack, 82.

Town of German Clerk: Ellen T. Maroney, 85.

Town of German Councilman: Donald C. Nogva, 85; Patricia L. Pittsley, 81.

Town of German Councilman (to fill two-year vacancy): Christopher Whitlock, 41; Edwin F. Zeeuw, 46.

Town of German Assessor: Jenny R. Jack, 83.

Town of German Superintendent of Highways: Robert A. Turshman, Sr., 79.

Town of Greene Supervisor: George G. Raymond, III, 798.

Town of Greene Councilman: Stephen L. Page, 386; Joseph M. Henninge, 606.

Town of Guilford Supervisor: George J. Seneck, 363.

Town of Guilford Clerk: Gail M. Hoffman, 499.

Town of Guilford Justice: Joan M. Kline, 474.

Town of Guilford Councilman: Thomas C. Ives, 451; Kenneth Fogarty, 272.

Town of Lincklaen Clerk: Mahaley M. Holl, 77.

Town of Lincklaen Councilman: Barry N. Monro, 72; Harold F. Baritell, 74.

Town of Lincklaen Proposition: 38 Yes; 43 No.

Town of McDonough Supervisor: Steven R. Ellsworth, 112; Arrington J. Canor, 138.

Town of McDonough Clerk: Amber Joy Naber, 121.

Town of McDonough Councilman: John F. Tracy, 151; Raymond E. Wakefield, Jr., 144; Corey Simpson, 146.

Town of McDonough Superintendent of Highways: Glen E. Naber, 215.

Town of New Berlin Supervisor: Robert T. Starr, 226.

Town of New Berlin Councilman: John F. Parks Jr., 198; Wendy Rifanburg, 195.

Town of North Norwich Supervisor: Robert E. Wansor 295.

Town of North Norwich Justice: Brian C.A. Swift, 171; James E. Mattot, 196.

Town of North Norwich Councilman: Timothy P. Jeffrey, 277; Dean R. Edwards, 264.

Town of North Norwich Councilman (to fill two-year vacancy): Wayne W. Thiel, 268.

Town of North Norwich Superintendent of Highways: Joseph M. Eldred, 250; Albert B. Rounds, 155.

Town of Norwich Supervisor: David J. Evans, 575.

Town of Norwich Clerk: Martha L. Vidler, 598.

Town of Norwich Councilman: Debra Cubbedge, 416; Stanley D. Foulds, 418; Barbara E. Collins, 400; David C. Law, 317.

Town of Norwich Sole Elected Assessor: Keith A. Reynolds, 562.

Town of Norwich Superintendent of Highways: Barry D. Christophersen, 628.

Town of Norwich Tax Collector: Theodore W. Guinn, 618.

Town of Otselic Supervisor: Marjorie L. Davis, 114; John A. Myers, 79.

Town of Otselic Clerk: Louise F. Perry, 191.

Town of Otselic Councilman: Jay C. Graham, 108; Eugene G. Wood, 111; William F. Waltz; 39; Brian S. DeLee, 136.

Town of Otselic Superintendent of Highways: Steven W. Forest, 181.

Town of Oxford Supervisor: Canice Geraldine Paliotta, 309; Lawrence N. Wilcox, 404.

Town of Oxford Clerk: James W. Hemstrought, Jr., 530.

Town of Oxford Justice: Susan F. Frye, 460.

Town of Oxford Councilman: John F. Knapp, 284; Ronald R. Charles, 471; John F. Hoffman, 476.

Town of Pharsalia Supervisor: Dennis O. Brown, 79.

Town of Pharsalia Clerk: Susie P. Granger, 81.

Town of Pharsalia Councilman: Loris E. Collier, 57; Arthus L. Grover, 78.

Town of Pharsalia Superintendent of Highways: Thomas M. Slate, 81.

Town of Pitcher Supervisor: Jeffrey B. Blanchard, 86.

Town of Pitcher Clerk: Emily R. Stith, 93.

Town of Pitcher Councilman: James L. Aiken, 87; Christopher P. Freeman, 82.

Town of Pitcher Superintendent of Highways: Brad A. Hotaling, 87.

Town of Plymouth Councilman: Daniel F. Meyer, 268; Eric R. Jones, 141; Peter A. Hudiberg, 153; Jerry L. Kreiner, 188.

Town of Plymouth Superintendent of Highways: Donald Dan Webster, 172; Rodney Alan Oakley, 187; William P. Collar, 46.

Town of Preston Supervisor: Peter C. Flanagan, 126.

Town of Preston Clerk: Jennifer L. Funk, 140.

Town of Preston Councilman: Jonathan D. Dunckel, 130; Sherri L. Howe, 132.

Town of Preston Superintendent of Highways: Charles K. Stein, Sr., 132.

Town of Sherburne Supervisor; Charles A. Mastro, 497.

Town of Sherburne Clerk: Kathy S. McDaniel, 495; Robert H. Pinney, 120.

Town of Sherburne Justice: John R. Powell, 483; Kayphet Mavady, 458.

Town of Sherburne Councilman: Edwin T. Meyer, 481; David L. Wern, 441.

Town of Sherburne Superintendent of Highways: Chase M. Winton, 514.

Town of Smithville Supervisor: Fred J. Heisler, Jr., 242.

Town of Smithville Clerk: Alison B. Owens, 260.

Town of Smithville Councilman: Elizathbeth Vanderweyde, 100; Karl R. Ludwig, 202; BarbaraAnn L. Whitmore, 72; Michael S. Evans, 210.

Smithville Superintendent of Highways: Tracy C. Oliver 246.

Town of Smyrna Supervisor: Michael R. Khoury, 307.

Town of Smyrna Clerk: Geraldine W. Day, 345.

Town of Smyrna Justice: Robert S. Campbell, 272.

Town of Smyrna Councilman: Wayne C. Simmons 304; Mark E. Swayze, 135; Jesse J. Palmiter, 207; Thomas M. Tressler, 45.

Town of Smyrna Superintendent of Highways: Linn H. White, 157; Chris D. Cook, 208.

More information will be available in Wednesday's edition of The Evening Sun.

Today's Other Stories



© 2017 Snyder Communications/The Evening Sun
29 Lackawanna Avenue, Norwich, NY 13815 - (607) 334-3276
pennysaver logo greatgetaways logo
We're on Facebook