Chenango County seeds for this weekend’s Sectional Wrestling Tournaments

By Cameron Turner

Sun Staff Writer

cturner@evesun.com

•Norwich will bring 11 wrestlers to the Section IV Division II Tournament.

-Eli Rodriguez an eighth grader seeded number one at 99-pounds.

-Mike Squires an eighth grader seeded number four at 99-pounds.

-Nick Glanville a freshman seeded number five at 106-pounds.

-Cristobal Cabalero was drawn in as the 12th seed at 113-pounds.

-Dalen Geislinger a senior is seeded second 120-pounds.

-Ty Rifanburg a sophomore is seeded number one at 126-pounds.

-Zach Mills a freshman is seeded number four at 132-pounds.

-Cole Rifanburg a junior is seeded second at 145-pounds.

-Dustin Marvin a senior was drawn in at the 14th seed for 152-pounds.

-Brennen Slater a sophomore is seeded sixth at 170-pounds.

-Jakob Franklin a junior is seeded fifth at 182-pounds.

•Oxford will bring nine wrestlers to the Section IV Division II Tournament.

-Cooper Rice a seventh grader was drawn in at 99-pounds as the 16th seed.

-Cole Rice a junior was seeded seventh at 106-pounds.



-Darren Law a sophomore at 132-pounds was drawn is as the 12th seed.

-Zach Tepfenhart a senior was drawn in as the eighth seed at 138-pounds.

-Corey Marshman a senior was drawn in as the 14th seed at 145-pounds.

-Garrett Sylstra a senior is seeded second at 182-pounds.

-Dakota Friedel a sophomore is seeded sixth at 195-pounds.

-Garyn Huntley a junior is seeded first at 220-pounds.

-Kordell Huntley a senior is seeded third at 285-pounds.

•BGAH will bring 12 wrestlers to the Section IV Division II Tournament.

-Brody Oleksak a seventh grader, is seeded third at 99-pounds.

-Austin Eggleston a seventh grader, is seeded sixth at 106-pounds.

-Chris Cirigliano a senior, is seeded first at 113-pounds.

-Cody Ferrara a sophomore, is seeded sixth at 120-pounds.

-Hayden Lewis a freshman at 138-pounds was drawn in as the 16th seed.

-Ben Bivar a sophomore, is seeded second at 138-pounds.

-Shane Hoover a freshman, is seeded fourth at 145-pounds.

-Madison Hoover a junior, is seeded third at 152-pounds.

-Austin Carr a junior, is seeded first at 160-pounds.

-Bradley Wilson a sophomore at 182-pounds was drawn in as the tenth seed.

-Mitchell Weist a junior at 195-pounds was drawn in as the 14th seed.

-Dylan Mondore a senior, is seeded second at 220-pounds.

•Unadilla Valley will bring four wrestlers to the Section IV Division II Tournament.

-Morgan Lakin an eighth grader, is seeded seventh at 113-pounds.

-Caleb Simmons a junior, is seeded fifth at 126-pounds.

-James Peterson a sophomore, was drawn in as the seventh seed at 195-pounds.

-Kurtis Wilson a senior, is seeded sixth at 220-pounds.

•Greene will bring 11 wrestlers to the Section IV Division II Tournament.

-Logan Kennedy a freshman, was drawn in as the 12th seed at 120-pounds.

-Harrison Stone a freshman, was drawn in as the eighth seed at 126-pounds.

-Noah Kennedy a eighth grader, was drawn in as the 12th seed at 126-pounds.

-Ryan Castle a senior, is seeded second at 132-pounds.

-Gavin Palmer a senior, was drawn in as the 9th seed at 138-pounds.

-Joseph Phillips a senior, was drawn in as the 13th seed at 145-pounds.

-Nathan Banks a senior, is seeded second at 152-pounds.

-Braxton Howell a senior, is seeded number one at 195-pounds.

In the north of Chenango County, Sherburne-Earlville will travel to the Section III wrestling championships held at Onondaga Community College.

•S-E will bring 6 wrestlers to the Section III Division II Tournament.

-Vinny Albertina a sophomore, was drawn into the tournamnent at 145-pounds.

-Hunter Owen a senior, is seeded fifth at 152-pounds.

-Darren Knapp a senior was drawn into the tournament at 170-pounds.

-Jack Buell a senior, is seeded number one at 195-pounds.

-Cole Mikalunas a senior, is seeded fifth at 285-pounds.

All results listed as well as a full run down of all brackets both division I and II can be found on cnywrestling.com

Today's Other Stories



© 2017 Snyder Communications/The Evening Sun
29 Lackawanna Avenue, Norwich, NY 13815 - (607) 334-3276
pennysaver logo greatgetaways logo
We're on Facebook