Record turnout for YMCA Turkey Trot

NORWICH – A record 637 people registered for the Norwich YMCA’s 31st Annual Turkey Trot with 589 runners completing the five-kilometer route through Norwich Sunday afternoon.

Under sunny skies, Bainbridge-Guilford graduate Sam Kane was the men’s and overall winner clocking 16:59.6, while Trish Horan laid claim to the women’s title winning in 19:26.6. Below are top five finishers by age division.

Results

Overall Women’s Winner:  Trish Horan, Norwich, 27, 19:26.6

Overall Men’s Winner:  Sam Kane, Bainbridge, 19, 16:59.6.

(Place, name, city, age, overall finish, and time)

Female 1 to 11

Place Name City Age Overall Chip Time

1 Katie Gawronski Norwich NY 10 66 23:19.4

2 Hayley Martin Laurens NY 11 163 26:25.2

3 Hali Lucia Unadilla NY 10 175 27:01.0

4 Maya Blaisure Norwich NY 11 201 27:56.7

5 Carissa Nichols Norwich NY 10 202 28:00.4

Male 1 to 11

Place Name City Age Overall Chip Time

1 Marcus Cashman Norwich NY 11 35 21:07.9

2 Zachary Mills Norwich NY 11 37 21:21.9

3 Griffin Mills Norwich NY 9 44 21:43.6

4 Torin Lawernce Norwich NY 8 45 21:43.9

5 Carson Thornton Norwich NY 9 62 23:08.4

Female 12 to 15

Place Name City Age Overall Chip Time

1 Kylee O'Hara Bainbridge NY 15 67 23:30.3

2 Karli Moyer Rome, PA 12 71 23:42.6



3 Martha Clemens Plymouth NY 15 84 24:17.9

4 Britney Spake Guilford NY 14 126 25:25.2

5 Kristen Slate Plymouth NY 15 130 25:31.2

Male 12 to 15

Place Name City Age Overall Chip Time

1 Adam Bauerle Bainbridge NY 15 10 18:38.6

2 Dustin Johnson South New Berlin NY 15 17 19:49.4

3 Dean Howard Masonville NY 14 24 20:28.5

4 Ty Rifanburg Norwich NY 12 30 20:48.9

5 Alex Padovani Delhi NY 13 41 21:34.6

Female 16 to 19

Place Name City Age Overall Chip Time

1 Jeanette Cudney Cazenovia NY 16 19 19:55.4

2 Anna Padovani Delhi NY 18 86 24:20.9

3 Sydney Chaffee Norwich NY 16 114 25:08.6

4 Randi Conway Bainbridge NY 18 118 25:15.3

5 Danielle Slate Plymouth NY 17 127 25:25.7

Male 16 to 19

Place Name City Age Overall Chip Time

1 Jack Hillenbrand Harpursville NY 18 5 17:50.6

2 Michael Lake Harpursville NY 17 6 18:06.9

3 Shane Harrington Mount Vision NY 17 7 18:32.8

4 Robert Jeffrey Norwich NY 16 9 18:37.6

5 Will Villano Harpursville NY 17 11 18:46.0

Female 20 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Chip Time

1 Ashley Collier Norwich NY 22 32 20:59.0

2 Kelly McCarthy Gilbertsville NY 22 54 22:43.4

3 Theresa Schlimmer Cortland, NY 20 59 22:55.4

4 Katherine Hagen Norwich NY 22 101 24:49.9

5 Tamara Elwood Oneonta NY 28 109 25:02.5

Male 20 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Chip Time

1 Michael Hamilton Jr Oneonta NY 25 4 17:29.9

2 Michael Schlimmer Cortland, NY 26 16 19:40.6

3 Scott Hornung Bainbridge NY 29 18 19:51.8

4 Alexis Paula Norwich NY 24 21 20:02.6

Female 30 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Chip Time

1 Nicole Beckwith Sidney NY 34 43 21:43.1

2 Kristen Bradbury Norwich NY 34 80 24:11.9

3 Aleshe Hesse Oxford NY 35 89 24:25.1

4 Katie Wolford Norwich NY 34 97 24:43.2

5 Betsy Byma Sidney NY 35 124 25:23.0

Male 30 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Chip Time

1 Matt Lo Piccolo Oneonta NY 37 2 17:09.1

2 Shaun Horan Norwich NY 31 3 17:19.1

3 Wayne Allen Bainbridge NY 38 12 19:05.1

4 Steve Pelosi Norwich NY 34 52 22:33.4

5 Dondon Currie Norwich NY 38 68 23:31.6

Female 40 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Chip Time

1 Melissa Swislosky Mount Upton NY 41 33 21:02.8

2 Diane DiStefano Norwich NY 41 64 23:10.5

3 Christine Oliver Oxford NY 44 137 25:44.1

4 Dawn Devita Binghamton NY 48 153 26:13.7

5 Linda Slate Plymouth NY 41 158 26:19.2

Male 40 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Chip Time

1 Ben Carey Davenport Center NY 43 8 18:36.9

2 Corey DuBois Unadilla NY 42 27 20:43.0

3 Kevin Tripp Masonville NY 42 34 21:03.1

4 John Barnett Norwich NY 49 39 21:28.7

5 John Padovani Delhi NY 48 58 22:54.4

Female 50 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Chip Time

1 Cathy Brackett Oneonta NY 52 74 23:54.5

2 Terri Seager Smyrna NY 54 128 25:26.6

3 Barb Cudney Cazenovia NY 55 172 26:50.1

4 Ann Coe Norwich NY 50 178 27:17.7

5 Mary Ackley Oneonta NY 50 228 28:33.6

Male 50 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Chip Time

1 Steve Hornung Bainbridge NY 57 36 21:15.2

2 Steve Palmer Bainbridge NY 56 48 22:10.4

3 Jeffrey Lent Unadilla NY 53 51 22:20.9

4 Ray Cudney Cazenovia NY 54 56 22:46.6

5 Kevin McCarthy Gilbertsville NY 55 65 23:14.6

Female 60 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Chip Time

1 Sophie Liberatore Norwich NY 62 235 29:07.2

2 Claire Ders South Otselic NY 62 315 31:14.2

3 Barbara Burr Oneonta NY 68 396 34:33.4

4 Grace Mohrien Nineveh NY 61 400 34:48.2

5 Jo Ann Wormuth Bainbridge NY 60 446 37:43.9

Male 60 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Chip Time

1 Jim Innes Bainbridge NY 62 102 24:51.4

2 Harland Bigelow Lisle NY 66 120 25:19.8

3 Bob Neuland Norwich NY 67 133 25:38.7

4 Richard W. Breslin Greene NY 63 166 26:33.7

5 Michael Hamilton Sr Yaphank, NY 64 181 27:22.9

Male 70 to 79

Place Name City Age Overall Chip Time

1 Peter Gregoire Romulus NY 71 79 24:11.7

2 Kermit Cadrette Rome NY 74 191 27:36.2

3 John Hart New Milford PA 74 265 29:48.4

4 Dick Burr Oneonta NY 72 301 30:46.1

5 Dillion Maier Oneonta NY 77 326 31:29.4

6 Fred Hill Norwich NY 71 588 1:07:13.4

Female 80 and over

Place Name City Age Overall Chip Time

1 June Gravener Mount Upton NY 81 502 43:27.5

Male 80 and over

Place Name City Age Overall Chip Time

1 Willis Moses Vestal NY 86 387 34:09.1

2 Jack Meeks Oneonta NY 86 584 1:03:09.1

Today's Other Stories



© 2014 Snyder Communications/The Evening Sun
29 Lackawanna Avenue, Norwich, NY 13815 - (607) 334-3276
We're on Facebook