Section wrestling tournament seeds

The Section III and Section IV wrestling tournaments commence today with the Broome County Veterans Memorial Arena in Binghamton serving as host for Section IV, and Onondaga Community College for Section III. Preliminaries begin in the Section IV tourney at 1:30 p.m. today. Semifinals are at 10 a.m. Saturday with finals slated at approximately 7 p.m. Below are top-four Division II seeds in Section IV:

99: 1, Joe Nelson (Oxford); 2, Dylan Wood (Walton); 3, Madison Hoover (Harpursville); 4, Kalvin Abrams (Unadilla Valley).



106: 1, Lucas Malmberg (Marathon); 2, Sean Ballard (Whitney Point); 3, Billy Liberati (Chenango Valley); 4, Brendan Wheeler (Greene).

113: 1, William Koll (Lansing); 2, Nate Hayes (Windsor); 3, Kaleb Stone (Tioga); 4, Ryan Castle (Greene).

120: 1, Scott Stafford (Sidney); 2, Austin Ryan (Unatego); 3, Ian Lupole (Susquehanna Valley); 4, Anthony Colon (Chenango Valley).

126: 1, Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich); 2, Corey Dake (Lansing); 3, Tyler Hall (Marathon); 4, Jesse Manuel (Tioga).

132: 1, Jessy Williams (Windsor); 2, Connor Lapresi (Lansing); 3, Frank Garcia (Norwich); 4, Justin Cirigliano (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton).

138: 1, Adam Greene (Chenango Valley); 2, Trevor Nocchi (Waverly); 3, Kevin Thayer (Unatego); 4, Jesse Griswold (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton).

145: 1, Codie Nichols (Unatego); 2, Kyle Halladay (Chenango Valley); 3, Corey Burnett (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton); 4, Ryan Marszal (Unatego).

152: 1, Dan Dickman (Greene); 2, Tanner Cummings (Norwich); 3, Jordan Torbitt (Whitney Point); 4, Brandon Ellers (Waverly).

160: 1, Mike Beckwith (Greene); 2, Nicholas Jump (Sidney); 3, Nick Matthews (Whitney Point); 4, Christian Richter (Tioga).

170: 1, Ryan Wolcott (Waverly); 2, Adam Hughey (Waverly); 3, Joel Roselle (Greene); 4, Cody Lafever (Delhi).

182: 1, Keegan Cerwinski (Greene); 2, Mike Beers (Walton); 3, Cody Bradbury (Norwich); 4, Luke Zakrajsek (Windsor).

195: 1, Ryan Todd (Lansing); 2, Kegan Levesque (Norwich); 3, Mark Viviano (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton); 4, Jesse Angevine (Windsor).

220: 1, Kyle Stanton (Greene); 2, Nick Talcott (Tioga); 3, Matt Abbott (Windsor); 4, Dillon Hurlburt (Marathon).

285: 1, James Merritt (Owego); 2, Billy Holden (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton); 3, Austin Dean (Sidney); 4, Andrew Gillette (Marathon).

In Section III, Division II top-four seeds

(Sherburne-Earlville only)

120: Spencer Franklin, S-E (1)

195: Garrett DuVall, S-E (3)

220: Cody Santiago, S-E (1)

Today's Other Stories



© 2014 Snyder Communications/The Evening Sun
29 Lackawanna Avenue, Norwich, NY 13815 - (607) 334-3276
We're on Facebook