Chenango election results

Tuesday's unofficial General Election results as reported by the Chenango County Board of Elections.

Countywide

District Attorney: Vote for ONE

Row B Joseph A. McBride 5,201

Afton - District 1

Supervisor:

Row A April M. Leggett 171

Row B John H. Lawrence 392

Row H April M. Leggett - Vision for Afton 16

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row A Alan M. Steinberg 179

Row A Abram S. Loeb 155

Row B Jamie L. Baciuska 410

Row B Calvin Tallmadge 403

Row G Alan M. Steinberg - Community 13

Bainbridge - District 1

Supervisor:

Row A Dolores Nabinger 288

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row B James A. Maddalone 260

Row B Jeff Webb 174

Row G David A. DeClue - Unity 162

Columbus - District 1

Supervisor:

Row A Thomas P. Grace 91

Row E George G. Coates 29

Row H George G. Coates - For the People 4

Row I Brandon R. Loomis - Lower Taxes 76

Row J Thomas P. Grace - Common Sense 16

Clerk:

Row A Brenda L. Weidman 167

Justice:

Row B Richard M. Fornito, Sr. 118

Row G Richard M. Fornito, Sr. - Justice 31

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row A Pamela J. Weidman 96

Row A Marsha S. Guzewich 91

Row B Susan LaFever 119

Row I Daniel J. Avolio - Voice of the People 78

Superintendent of Highways:

Row A Kevin D. Cross 85

Row B Kevin D. Cross 99

Coventry - District 1

Supervisor:

Row A George L. Westcott 143

Row B George L. Westcott 149

Row E Larry G. Clark 62

Clerk:

Row A Theresa A. Schultheis 168

Row B Theresa A. Schultheis 198

Council: Vote for ANY TWO

Row A Douglas B. Besemer 157

Row A Marion L. Ireland 205

Row B Gwendolyn M. Hinman 171

Row B Thomas A. Sisk 126

Row I Daniel M. Clark - We the People 123

Row G Douglas B. Besemer - Earth Friendly 25

Row G Marion L. Ireland - Earth Friendly 20

Superintendent of Highways:

Row A Richard M. Granger, Jr. 304

Richard M. Granger, Jr. Better Roads 91

German – District 1

Supervisor:

Row A Richard C. Schlag 38

Row B Richard C. Schlag 22

Clerk:

Row A Ellen T. Maroney 38

Row B Ellen T. Maroney 22

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row A Stella Penny Lum 42

Row A Carol L. Turshman 25

Row B Steven F. Maroney 35

Row B Carol L. Turshman 20

Assessor: Vote for ANY Two

Row A Stephen J. Collins 39



Row A Lisa A. Teichert 33

Row B Stephen J. Collins 22

Row B Lisa A. Teichert 21

Superintendent of Highways:

Row A Gerald R. Temple 38

Row B Gerald R. Temple 22

Greene - District 1, 2, 3, 4

Supervisor:

Row B Jack T. Cook 818

Clerk:

Row B Deborah L. Thomas 547

Row G Deborah L. Thomas - Square Deal 72

Row H Colette C. Sands - Have A Voice 425

Justice:

Row B Dante P. Acunto 722

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row B David C. Young 741

Row B Diane M. Flanagan 799

Guilford - District 1

Supervisor:

Row B George J. Seneck 335

Clerk:

Row B Gail M. Hoffman 413

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row A Corey C. McElligott 137

Row A Joseph E. Zaczek 224

Row B Michael G. Miles 249

Row B Christina M. Townsend 195

Row D Corey C. McElligott 33

Lincklaen - District 1

Supervisor:

Row B Wayne C. Outwater 88

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row B Patrick R. Holl 98

Row B Steven A. Warner 95

Superintendent of Highways:

Row B Travis M. Hull 64

Row G Rodney Losaw - Square Deal 20

Row H Jeffrey A. Hathaway - Better Roads 39

McDonough - District 1

Supervisor:

Row A Homer D. Smith 125

Row B Arrington J. Canor 149

Clerk:

Row B Donna M. Preston 231

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row A Harvey W. DeForest 90

Row A Patricia E. Clendening 114

Row B Leon K. Barrows 164

Row B Penny L. Beckwith 122

Row G Lewis Hungerford, Jr. - No Bull 36

Council to fill vacancy:

Row A Terry C. Harvey 89

Row B Terry C. Harvey 142

Superintendent of Highways: Vote for ONE

Row A Ralph H. Sickler 87

Row B Ralph H. Sickler 134

New Berlin - District 1

Supervisor:

Row G Ross Iannello - Open Door 146

Clerk:

Row B Mary B. Brown 158

Justice:

Row B Joseph G. Brillinger, Jr. 155

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row B Roy R. Stockwell 154

Row B Roger P. Foote 163

Council to fill vacancy:

Row E C. Paul Thomsen 120

Row G Kim N. Felter-Canarelli - Keep Water Safe 50

North Norwich - District 1

Supervisor:

Row B Robert E. Wansor 117

Clerk:

Row B Loretta L. Smith 118

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row B Penny M. Fitzpatrick 113

Row B Linda K. Seymour 115

Superintendent of Highways:

Row B Albert B. Rounds 119

Norwich Town - District 1, 2, 3

Supervisor:

Row B David C. Law 149

Clerk:

Row B Martha L. Vidler 156

Justice:

Row B James A. Fox 151

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row B Charles W. Brooks 154

Row B Milton H. Shepler 141

Assessor: Vote for ANY Two

Row B David R. Adams 134

Row B Mark A. Doliver 150

Superintendent of Highways:

Row B Ronald G. Whaley 149

Tax Collector:

Row B Barbara E. Annesi 160

City of Norwich

Judge:

Row B James E. Downey 549

Mayor:

Row B Joseph P. Maiurano 509

City of Norwich - Wards 1, 2, 3

Supervisor Wards 1, 2, 3:

Row A James J. McNeil 225

Row G James J. McNeil - Quality of Life 36

Alderman Ward 1:

Row B Robert M. Carey 70

Alderman Ward 3:

Row B John F. Deierlein 102

City of Norwich - Wards 4, 5, 6

Supervisor Wards 4, 5, 6:

Row B Linda E. Natoli 136

Row G Robert M. Jeffrey - Time For A Change 198

Alderman Ward 5:

Row B Paul J. Laughlin 86

Otselic - District 1

Supervisor:

Row A David J. Messineo 116

Row B Evan T. Williams 161

Row I David J. Messineo - Common Sense 9

Clerk:

Row A Nika M. Cole 102

Row B Nika M. Cole 145

Justice:

Row A Kelly Moyer 157

Row B Charles E. Seward 116

Row G Kelly Moyer - Justice 1

Row H Charles E. Seward - Otselic Voters 4

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row A Jay C. Graham 131

Row A William F. Waltz 80

Row B Louise F. Perry 170

Row B Hugh H. Comfort 177

Superintendent of Highways:

Row A Steven W. Forrest 123

Row B Steven W. Forrest 149

Oxford - District 1, 2, 3

Supervisor:

Row B Lawrence N. Wilcox 157

Clerk:

Row A James W. Hemstrought, Jr. 151

Justice:

Row A John V. Weidman 155

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row A Jerry A. Locke 116

Row B Alan D. Davis 130

Pharsalia - District 1

Supervisor:

Row A Dennis O. Brown 70

Clerk:

Row A Susie P. Granger 30

Row B Susie P. Granger 43

Justice:

Row B Lynn A. Murray 61

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row A Darrell J. Wood 36

Row A Darin J. Smith 47

Row B Kenneth L. Granger 41

Row B Shannon D. Smith 40

Council to fill vacancy:

Row A Diane M. Fanelli 42

Row B Loris E. Collier 36

Superintendent of Highways:

Row A Thomas M. Slate 72

Pitcher - District 1

Supervisor:

Row A Jeffrey B. Blanchard 21

Row B Jeffrey B. Blanchard 42

Justice:

Row A Robert A. Brenzel 21

Row B Robert A. Brenzel 44

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row A Alan R. Stith 22

Row A Bruce W. Hakes 20

Row B Alan R. Stith 43

Row B Bruce W. Hakes 44

Plymouth - District 1

Supervisor:

Row B Jerry L. Kreiner 207

Clerk:

Row B Marie N. Whaley 233

Justice:

Row B Paul M. O’Connor 205

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row A Diane J. Bucino 53

Row A Kelly K. Cushman 60

Row B Gary B. Simpson 155

Row B Lewis W. Somers 146

Row G Peter A. Hudiburg - Clean Water 87

Superintendent of Highways:

Row B Peter D. Marshall 224

Preston - District 1

Supervisor:

Row A Peter C. Flanagan 117

Clerk:

Row B Deanna J. Johnson 117

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row A V. Peter VR Mason 85

Row A Geraldine E. Barnes 53

Row B David L. Dunckel 98

Row F Stacie P. Edick 22

Superintendent of Highways:

Row B Charles K. Stein, Sr. 111

Sherburne - District 1, 2, 3

Supervisor:

Row B Charles A. Mastro 267

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row B Glen C. Bagnall 269

Row B Rowena R. Krum 235

Council to fill vacancy:

Row B David L. Wern 204

Row E Wm Charles Schlernitzauer 88

Library Trustee: Vote for ANY Two

Will be a write-in

Library Trustee to fill vacancy:

Will be a write-in

Smithville - District 1

Supervisor:

Row B Fred J. Heisler, Jr. 174

Row C Fred J. Heisler, Jr. 26

Row G Roger J. Connelly - Common Sense 165

Clerk:

Row B Alison B. Owens 339

Justice:

Row B Benjamin D. Kehl 304

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row A Kenneth P. Whitmore, Jr. 122

Row A Barbara Ann L. Whitmore 70

Row B Robert M. Whitmore 219

Row B John J. Cammarata 191

Row F Carol Omalyev 96

Superintendent of Highways:

Row A Dennis M. Smith 24

Row B Charles Jay Schultes, Jr. 121

Row H Bruce G. Kinney - Square Deal 221

Row I Dennis M. Smith - People 4 Progress 1

Smyrna - District 1

Supervisor:

Row A James B. Bays 195

Row B John Grosso 85

Row G John Grosso - Square Deal 5

Clerk:

Row B Geraldine W. Day 265

Justice:

Row B Gerrard J. Burrs 226

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row A Wayne C. Simmons 119

Row A Ernest F. Schraft, Jr. 169

Row B Wayne C. Simmons 130

Row B Gary R. Graham 129

Superintendent of Highways:

Row A Robert D. Graham 251

Today's Other Stories



© 2014 Snyder Communications/The Evening Sun
29 Lackawanna Avenue, Norwich, NY 13815 - (607) 334-3276
We're on Facebook