Election Day: Who's running for what?

According to the Chenango County Board of Elections, here are all the candidates on the ballot in today’s election. Row A represents the Democratic Party; Row B the Republican Party. Polls are open until 9 p.m. Visit www.co.chenango.ny.us/elections for more information.

Countywide

District Attorney: Vote for ONE

Row B Joseph A. McBride

Afton - District 1

Supervisor:

Row A April M. Leggett

Row B John H. Lawrence

Row H April M. Leggett - Vision for Afton

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row A Alan M. Steinberg

Row A Abram S. Loeb

Row B Jamie L. Baciuska

Row B Calvin Tallmadge

Row G Alan M. Steinberg - Community

Bainbridge - District 1

Supervisor:

Row A Dolores Nabinger

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row B James A. Maddalone

Row B Jeff Webb

Row G David A. DeClue - Unity

Columbus - District 1

Supervisor:

Row A Thomas P. Grace

Row E George G. Coates

Row H George G. Coates - For the People

Row I Brandon R. Loomis - Lower Taxes

Row J Thomas P. Grace - Common Sense

Clerk:

Row A Brenda L. Weidman

Justice:

Row B Richard M. Fornito, Sr.

Row G Richard M. Fornito, Sr. - Justice

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row A Pamela J. Weidman

Row A Marsha S. Guzewich

Row B Susan LaFever

Row I Daniel J. Avolio - Voice of the People

Superintendent of Highways:

Row A Kevin D. Cross

Row B Kevin D. Cross

Row B Kevin D. Cross - Better Roads

Coventry - District 1

Supervisor:

Row A George L. Westcott

Row B George L. Westcott

Row E Larry G. Clark

Row B George L. Westcott - Aim High

Clerk:

Row A Theresa A. Schultheis

Row B Theresa A. Schultheis

Row B Theresa A. Schultheis - Aim High

Council: Vote for ANY TWO

Row A Douglas B. Besemer

Row A Marion L. Ireland

Row B Gwendolyn M. Hinman

Row B Thomas A. Sisk

Row I Daniel M. Clark - We the People

Row G Douglas B. Besemer & Marion L. Ireland - Earth Friendly

Superintendent of Highways:

Row A Richard M. Granger, Jr.

Richard M. Granger, Jr. Better Roads

German – District 1

Supervisor:

Row A Richard C. Schlag

Row B Richard C. Schlag

Clerk:

Row A Ellen T. Maroney

Row B Ellen T. Maroney



Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row A Stella Penny Lum

Row A Carol L. Turshman

Row B Steven F. Maroney

Row B Carol L. Turshman

Assessor: Vote for ANY Two

Row A Stephen J. Collins

Row A Lisa A. Teichert

Row B Stephen J. Collins

Row B Lisa A. Teichert

Superintendent of Highways:

Row A Gerald R. Temple

Row B Gerald R. Temple

Greene - District 1, 2, 3, 4

Supervisor:

Row B Jack T. Cook

Clerk:

Row B Deborah L. Thomas

Row G Deborah L. Thomas - Square Deal

Row H Colette C. Sands - Have A Voice

Justice:

Row B Dante P. Acunto

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row B David C. Young

Row B Diane M. Flanagan

Guilford - District 1

Supervisor:

Row B George J. Seneck

Clerk:

Row B Gail M. Hoffman

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row A Corey C. McElligott

Row A Joseph E. Zaczek

Row B Michael G. Miles

Row B Christina M. Townsend

Row D Corey C. McElligott

Lincklaen - District 1

Supervisor:

Row B Wayne C. Outwater

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row B Patrick R. Holl

Row B Steven A. Warner

Superintendent of Highways:

Row B Travis M. Hull

Row G Rodney Losaw - Square Deal

Row H Jeffrey A. Hathaway - Better Roads

McDonough - District 1

Supervisor:

Row A Homer D. Smith

Row B Arrington J. Canor

Clerk:

Row B Donna M. Preston

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row A Harvey W. DeForest

Row A Patricia E. Clendening

Row B Leon K. Barrows

Row B Penny L. Beckwith

Row G Lewis Hungerford, Jr. - No Bull

Council to fill vacancy:

Row A Terry C. Harvey

Row B Terry C. Harvey

Superintendent of Highways: Vote for ONE

Row A Ralph H. Sickler

Row B Ralph H. Sickler

New Berlin - District 1

Supervisor:

Row G Ross Iannello - Open Door

Clerk:

Row B Mary B. Brown

Justice:

Row B Joseph G. Brillinger, Jr.

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row B Roy R. Stockwell

Row B Roger P. Foote

Council to fill vacancy:

Row E C. Paul Thomsen

Row G Kim N. Felter-Canarelli - Keep Water Safe

North Norwich - District 1

Supervisor:

Row B Robert E. Wansor

Clerk:

Row B Loretta L. Smith

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row B Penny M. Fitzpatrick

Row B Linda K. Seymour

Superintendent of Highways:

Row B Albert B. Rounds

Norwich Town - District 1, 2, 3

Supervisor:

Row B David C. Law

Clerk:

Row B Martha L. Vidler

Justice:

Row B James A. Fox

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row B Charles W. Brooks

Row B Milton H. Shepler

Assessor: Vote for ANY Two

Row B David R. Adams

Row B Mark A. Doliver

Superintendent of Highways:

Row B Ronald G. Whaley

Tax Collector:

Row B Barbara E. Annesi

City of Norwich - Wards 1, 2, 3

Judge:

Row B James E. Downey

Mayor:

Row B Joseph P. Maiurano

Supervisor Wards 1, 2, 3:

Row A James J. McNeil

Row G James J. McNeil - Quality of Life

Alderman Ward 1:

Row B Robert M. Carey

Alderman Ward 3:

Row B John F. Deierlein

City of Norwich - Wards 4, 5, 6

Judge:

Row B James E. Downey

Mayor:

Row B Joseph P. Maiurano

Supervisor Wards 4, 5, 6:

Row B Linda E. Natoli

Row G Robert M. Jeffrey - Time For A Change

Alderman Ward 5:

Row B Paul J. Laughlin

Otselic - District 1

Supervisor:

Row A David J. Messineo

Row B Evan T. Williams

Row I David J. Messineo - Common Sense

Clerk:

Row A Nika M. Cole

Row B Nika M. Cole

Justice:

Row A Kelly Moyer

Row B Charles E. Seward

Row G Kelly Moyer - Justice

Row H Charles E. Seward - Otselic Voters

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row A Jay C. Graham

Row A William F. Waltz

Row B Louise F. Perry

Row B Hugh H. Comfort

Superintendent of Highways:

Row A Steven W. Forrest

Row B Steven W. Forrest

Oxford - District 1, 2, 3

Supervisor:

Row B Lawrence N. Wilcox

Clerk:

Row A James W. Hemstrought, Jr.

Justice:

Row A John V. Weidman

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row A Jerry A. Locke

Row B Alan D. Davis

Pharsalia - District 1

Supervisor:

Row A Dennis O. Brown

Clerk:

Row A Susie P. Granger

Row B Susie P. Granger

Justice:

Row B Lynn A. Murray

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row A Darrell J. Wood

Row A Darin J. Smith

Row B Kenneth L. Granger

Row B Shannon D. Smith

Council to fill vacancy:

Row A Diane M. Fanelli

Row B Loris E. Collier

Superintendent of Highways:

Row A Thomas M. Slate

Pitcher - District 1

Supervisor:

Row A Jeffrey B. Blanchard

Row B Jeffrey B. Blanchard

Justice:

Row A Robert A. Brenzel

Row B Robert A. Brenzel

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row A Alan R. Stith

Row A Bruce W. Hakes

Row B Alan R. Stith

Row B Bruce W. Hakes

Plymouth - District 1

Supervisor:

Row B Jerry L. Kreiner

Clerk:

Row B Marie N. Whaley

Justice:

Row B Paul M. O’Connor

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row A Diane J. Bucino

Row A Kelly K. Cushman

Row B Gary B. Simpson

Row B Lewis W. Somers

Row G Peter A. Hudiburg - Clean Water

Superintendent of Highways:

Row B Peter D. Marshall

Preston - District 1

Supervisor:

Row A Peter C. Flanagan

Clerk:

Row B Deanna J. Johnson

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row A V. Peter VR Mason

Row A Geraldine E. Barnes

Row B David L. Dunckel

Row F Stacie P. Edick

Superintendent of Highways:

Row B Charles K. Stein, Sr.

Sherburne - District 1, 2, 3

Supervisor:

Row B Charles A. Mastro

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row B Glen C. Bagnall

Row B Rowena R. Krum

Council to fill vacancy:

Row B David L. Wern

Row E Wm Charles Schlernitzauer

Library Trustee: Vote for ANY Two

Will be a write-in

Library Trustee to fill vacancy:

Will be a write-in

Smithville - District 1

Supervisor:

Row B Fred J. Heisler, Jr.

Row C Fred J. Heisler, Jr.

Row G Roger J. Connelly - Common Sense

Clerk:

Row B Alison B. Owens

Justice:

Row B Benjamin D. Kehl

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row A Kenneth P. Whitmore, Jr.

Row A Barbara Ann L. Whitmore

Row B Robert M. Whitmore

Row B John J. Cammarata

Row F Carol Omalyev

Superintendent of Highways:

Row A Dennis M. Smith

Row B Charles Jay Schultes, Jr.

Row H Bruce G. Kinney - Square Deal

Row I Dennis M. Smith - People 4 Progress

Smyrna - District 1

Supervisor:

Row A James B. Bays

Row B John Grosso

Row G John Grosso - Square Deal

Clerk:

Row B Geraldine W. Day

Justice:

Row B Gerrard J. Burrs

Council: Vote for ANY Two

Row A Wayne C. Simmons

Row A Ernest F. Schraft, Jr.

Row B Wayne C. Simmons

Row B Gary R. Graham

Superintendent of Highways:

Row A Robert D. Graham

Today's Other Stories



© 2014 Snyder Communications/The Evening Sun
29 Lackawanna Avenue, Norwich, NY 13815 - (607) 334-3276
We're on Facebook