Sherburne hosts 6oth Pageant of Bands

SHERBURNE – The 60th annual Sherburne Pageant of Bands competition was held over the weekend and several Chenango County Districts took first place finishes in their respective categories and classes. The following is a list of the pageant results

Jazz Ensemble

• Middle School / Junior Band

Third place - Mexico 84.5

Second place - Oxford Academy 92.0

First place - Norwich 94.0

• Class D

Third place - Milford 85.0

Second place - Oppenheim-Ephratah 86.5

First place - Laurens 97.5

• Class C

Third place - Edmeston 85.0

Second place - Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 86.5

First place - McGraw 97.5

• Class B

Third place - Marathon 82.5

Second place - Oxford Academy 88.0

First Place - Waterville 97.0

• Class A

Third place - Pulaski 93.0

Second place - West Canada Valley 93.5

First place - Bloomfield 95.5

• Class AA

Third place - Sidney 87.5

Second Place - Norwich 88.0

First Place - Mexico 88.5

Small Ensemble

• Class D

Third Place - Laurens 91.0

Second Place - Worcester 91.5

First Place - Milford 91.5

• Class C

Second Place - Richfield Springs 88.0

First Place - Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 91.0

• Class B

Second Place - Morrisville-Eaton 81.0

Second Place - Marathon 81.0

First Place - Oxford 90.0

• Class A

Third Place - Pulaski 94.5

Second Place - West Canada Valley 95.5



First Place - Bloomfield 96.5

• Class AA

Third Place - Sidney 91.5

Second Place - Norwich 92.0

First Place - Mexico 93.0

Small Ensemble Medals

Gold - Mexico I, Mexico II, Mexico III and Mexico IV.

Concert Band

• Middle School / Junior Band Class 2

Fifth Place - Oxford Academy 82.5

Fourth Place - Worcester 85.0

Third Place - Morrisville-Eaton 85.5

Second Place - Milford 86.5

First Place - West Canada Valley 92.5

• Middle School / Junior Band Class 1

Third Place - Mexico 82.5

Second Place - Norwich 88.0

First Place - Marion 93.0

• Class D

Fifth Place - Charlotte Valley 85.0

Fourth Place - Milford 88.5

Third Place - Worcester 91.0

Second Place - Oppenheim-Ephratah 91.5

First Place - Laurens 95.5

• Class C

Fifth Place - Andover 88.5

Fourth Place - McGraw 90.5

Third Place - Cherry Valley-Springfield 91.5

Second Place - Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 92.0

First Place- Morris 92.5

• Class B

Fifth Place - Dolgeville 80.5

Fourth Place - Morrisville-Eaton 82.5

Third Place - Marathon 87.5

Second Place - Oxford Academy 88.0

First Place - Waterville 88.5

• Class A

Fifth Place - Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 82.0

Fourth Place - Newfield 83.0

Third Place - West Canada Valley 87.5

Second Place - Pulaski 90.5

First Place - Bloomfield 96.0

• Class AA

Fifth Place - Greene 81.0

Fourth Place - Norwich 86.0

Third Place - Sidney 90.0

Second Place - Mexico 93.5

First Place - Marion 94.5

Parade

• Middle School / Junior Band

First Place - Central Square 84.0

• Class D

Fourth Place - Milford 69.5

Fourth Place - Charlotte Valley 69.5

Third Place - Oppenheim-Ephratah 76.0

Second Place - Worcester 81.0

First Place - Laurens 91.0

• Class C

Fifth Place - Cherry Valley-Springfield 74.0

Fourth Place - Edmeston 75.0

Third Place - Poland 75.5

Second Place - Morris 79.5

First Place - Andover 81.5

• Class B

Fifth Place - Marathon 61.0

Fourth Place - Dolgeville 71.5

Third Place - Oxford Academy 74.0

Second Place - Morrisville-Eaton 82.5

First Place - Waterville 85.5

• Class A

Fifth Place - Newfield 67.0

Fourth Place - Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 81.5

Third Place - West Canada Valley 82.5

Second Place - Bloomfield 84.5

First Place - Brookfield 92.0

• Class AA

Fifth Place - Greene 66.5

Fourth Place - Mexico 74.5

Third Place - Sidney 76.0

Second Place - Norwich 88.5

First Place - Marion 92.5

Color Guard

• Middle School / Junior Band

First Place - Central Square 80.0

• Class D

Third Place - Worcester 63.0

Second Place - Oppenheim-Ephratah 68.0

First Place - Laurens 90.0

• Class C

Third Place - Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 77.0

Second Place - Morris 81.0

First Place - Poland 85.0

• Class B

Third Place - Morrisville-Eaton 67.0

Second Place - Waterville 83.0

First Place - Oxford 85.0

• Class A

Third Place - Bloomfield 88.0

Second Place - Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 90.0

First Place - Pulaski 93.0

• Class AA

Third Place - Mexico 82.0

Second Place - Marion 89.0

First Place - Norwich 96.0

Cadence

• Class D

Third Place - Milford 69.0

Second Place - Laurens 82.0

First Place - Worcester 84.0

• Class C

Third Place - Edmeston 75.0

Second Place - Gilberstville-Mount Upton 80.0

First Place - Richfield Springs 87.5

• Class B

Third Place - Dolgeville 76.0

Second Place - Waterville 81.0

First Place - Morrisville-Eaton 88.5

• Class A

Third Place - Bloomfield 84.0

First Place - Pulaski 95.5

First Place -Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 95.5

• Class AA

Third Place - Marion 78.0

Second Place - Mexico 84.0

First Place - Norwich 92.0

Best of Class Awards

Class D - Laurens

Class C - Gilbertsville-Mount Upton

Class B - Waterville

Class A - Bloomfield

Class AA - Marion

Drum Major Awards

Second Parade - Richfield Springs

First Parade - Laurens

Floats

Third Place - Sherbure Historical Park

Second Place - Opportunities for Chenango

First Place - Grange

Frank L. Miller Outstanding Director

Laurens

Albert Whitney Overall Achievement Award

Laurens

Today's Other Stories



© 2014 Snyder Communications/The Evening Sun
29 Lackawanna Avenue, Norwich, NY 13815 - (607) 334-3276
We're on Facebook