Sports


Wednesday, February 22nd

Lady Trojans slam Sidney for first round sectional win

Frank Speziale Photo GREENE – The Greene girls varsity basketball team survives the first round of the Section IV Class C tournament, a team that holds a winning regular se... read more...

Trojan swimmers finish seventh at Section IV Class C tournament

OWEGO – The Section IV, Class C Sectional Finals of boy’s swimming and diving took place in Owego last Saturday, Feb. 18. Chenango Forks claimed the overall top spot on the po... read more...

Golden 20s bowling league

Standings as of Feb. 15: M&D 38, S&R 37, Iversens 36, 2 Blind Mice 33, BS 32, The Old Salts 28, Challengers 27, M&M 24, E&D 22, 'LA' Ham 21, On 'D' Ball 21. • Men high games:... read more...

NCS after hours bowling league

Standings as of Feb. 16: Sorry Excuses 49, 3 F's 47, Spare No One 42, Comic Book Heros 39, Fred's Girls 36, The Nifty Hippies 35, 3 Blonde Mice 33, The '3' G's 28, Happy Feet ... read more...

Friday night mixers bowling league

Standings as of Feb. 17: Team B 41, Lucky Strikers 35, Wild Women 34, The Odd Couple 33, Wildcats 31, My Way 28, Swamp Scum 26, Spares-R-Us 26, Fancy Name 25, Duck & Derp 22, ... read more...

Tuesday afternoon mixed bowling league

Standings as of Feb. 21: Alley Oops 40, Plaza Keglers 36, Murphy's Law 35, Guys and Dolls 32, Rolling Stones 32, Crzy Four 29, K&D 25. • Men high games: Dick Lakin 246, Harry... read more...

Wednesday local sports schedule

• Greene Boys Basketball at Union Springs 7 p.m. – first round Section IV Class C tournament. • Bainbridge-Guilford Boys Basketball at Endicott vs. Elmira Notre Dame 7 p.m. –... read more...


Tuesday, February 21st

Young Tornado swimming and diving team shows promise at Section IV finals

By Kieran Coffey Sun Sports Contributor Frank Speziale Photo OWEGO – Powerhouse Maine-Endwell claimed it’s sixth straight Section IV, Class B Sectional tournament title i... read more...

Tuesday local sports schedule

• Greene Girls Basketball (7th seed) home vs. Sidney (10th seed) at 7 p.m. – first round of Section IV Class C sectional play. • Norwich Boys Basketball home vs. Johnson City... read more...


Monday, February 20th

Firebirds burn lady Marauders in first round of sectional play

By Robert Jeffrey Sun Sports Contributor Frank Speziale Photo SHERBURNE – The game of basketball has and always will be a game of streaks, and in the Section III Class B ... read more...

© 2017 Snyder Communications/The Evening Sun
29 Lackawanna Avenue, Norwich, NY 13815 - (607) 334-3276
We're on Facebook