Author Archive

Four local wrestlers place at New York State tournament

ROCHESTER – Three Chenango County wrestlers reached the New York State Wrestling Championships semifinals, and Greene’s Tyler Beckwith finished in the runner-up position in th... read more...


Local wrestlers vie for state titles

By Patrick Newell Sun Sports Editor Thanks to the wild-card system and the emergence of Sherburne-Earlville’s wrestling program, a Chenango County-record 11 grapplers lace u... read more...


Baldwin finishes another perfect season

NORWICH – Leigh Baldwin and Associates rode its 6-foot-10 center Eric Poiesz to a first-half lead, and pulled away from Burrell’s/Parker’s in the Norwich Men’s Corporate Baske... read more...


City bowling tournament winners

Pictured are winners from the 2008 Norwich City Bowling tournament held at Plaza Lanes in Norwich. From the left are Ben Mumbulo, team scratch and handicap; Linn Monday, team... read more...


Greatest lessons learned from sports

Anyone needing an example of how important sports is to a young man or woman, I leave you exhibit A, one of hundreds of similar exhibits one may find across the country on alm... read more...


O’Connor named Ivy League’s top wrestler

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – Just a year after winning Ivy League Rookie of the Year, O’Connor was unanimously named Ivy League Wrestler of the Year, the first Harvard University sophom... read more...


Blackhawks fall by one point

BINGHAMTON – Perhaps the most telling of ironies surfaced in the post-game comments of Union Springs coach Tim Darnell after his club’s Section IV, Class C championship game a... read more...


Oxford looks to end 38-year section title drought Saturday

Oxford had a stated purpose after an unsatisfactory performance at the STOP-DWI Tournament in late-December. That goal, beyond a division title – which was won handily – and a... read more...


Oxford reaches Section IV finals

Oxford 72, Candor 47 DRYDEN – Oxford is looking to add another line to its sectional title banner hung at the high school gymnasium after winning its Class C semifinals game ... read more...


B-G, Greene knocked off in girls’ basketball playoffs

Girls’ Basketball Tioga 45, B-G 39 WHITNEY – Bainbridge-Guilford head coach Bob Conway roughly estimated his club shot about 25 percent for the game. If you added up just ... read more...


Marauders beaten at own game

Girls’ Basketball Bishop Ludden 74, Sherburne-Earlville 46 VERNON – Sherburne-Earlville succumbed to a team that was a mirror image of itself, last weekend in the Section ... read more...


S-E captures three section titles

NORTH SYRACUSE – Sherburne-Earlville set a new school standard crowning three sectional champions at the Section III, Division II Wrestling Tournament at Cicero-North Syracuse... read more...


Peet, Gormley persevere with section title victories

BINGHAMTON – Danny Gormley of B-G/Afton and Tyler Peet of Unadilla Valley are two shining examples of persevering against opponents that seemed to have their respective number... read more...


Peet, Gormley persevere with section title victories

BINGHAMTON – Danny Gormley of B-G/Afton and Tyler Peet of Unadilla Valley are two shining examples of persevering against opponents that seemed to have their respective number... read more...


B-G, Greene advance

Girls’ Basketball B-G 55, Odessa-Montour 44 BAINBRIDGE – B-G averted a quarterfinals upset bid by the lower-seeded Indians pulling away in the fourth quarter Saturday even... read more...



Showing results 2536 - 2550 of 2977
1 2 3 4 5 ... 168 169 170 171 172 ... 195 196 197 198 199

© 2014 Snyder Communications/The Evening Sun
29 Lackawanna Avenue, Norwich, NY 13815 - (607) 334-3276
We're on Facebook