Author Archive

Marauders beaten at own game

Girls’ Basketball Bishop Ludden 74, Sherburne-Earlville 46 VERNON – Sherburne-Earlville succumbed to a team that was a mirror image of itself, last weekend in the Section ... read more...


S-E captures three section titles

NORTH SYRACUSE – Sherburne-Earlville set a new school standard crowning three sectional champions at the Section III, Division II Wrestling Tournament at Cicero-North Syracuse... read more...


Peet, Gormley persevere with section title victories

BINGHAMTON – Danny Gormley of B-G/Afton and Tyler Peet of Unadilla Valley are two shining examples of persevering against opponents that seemed to have their respective number... read more...


Peet, Gormley persevere with section title victories

BINGHAMTON – Danny Gormley of B-G/Afton and Tyler Peet of Unadilla Valley are two shining examples of persevering against opponents that seemed to have their respective number... read more...


B-G, Greene advance

Girls’ Basketball B-G 55, Odessa-Montour 44 BAINBRIDGE – B-G averted a quarterfinals upset bid by the lower-seeded Indians pulling away in the fourth quarter Saturday even... read more...


Oneonta ends Tornado’s season

ONEONTA – Norwich coach Mark Abbott saw one key difference between his club and Oneonta. It was a disparity that ended the Tornado’s season Friday night. “In all three games... read more...


Oxford advances in ‘C’ playoffs

OXFORD – Oxford rebounded from a MAC tournament finals loss a week ago beating Unadilla Valley a second time this season. A technical foul assessed on UV with just under four... read more...


OV eliminated from playoffs

Boys’ Basketball Faith Heritage 64, Otselic Valley 56 CHITTENANGO – Faith Heritage never lost the lead in the second half, and eliminated Otselic Valley from the Section I... read more...


Wrestling sectionals begin today

BINGHAMTON – The Section IV Division I and Division II wrestling championships begin Friday at the Broome County Veterans Memorial Arena at 2 p.m. Preliminaries and quarterfi... read more...


Greene, Afton advance in sectional playoffs

Girls’ Basketball Greene 55, Whitney Point 31 GREENE – Greene gets a much-anticipated rematch in the Class B playoffs with Chenango Valley this Saturday after blowing out ... read more...


Norwich tightens up on defense to win sectional opener

Boys’ Basketball Norwich 50, Corning East 44 CONKLIN – Norwich made up a 10-point deficit in the first quarter, then shook off a six-point Trojans lead in the fourth quart... read more...


VHCA and Cortland split championships

On Friday evening, the culmination of the ESCAL regular season tournament saw Valley Heights Christian Academy of Norwich and Cortland Christian Academy both playing in the fi... read more...


Sherburne-Earlville qualifies six wrestlers for sectionals

Evening Sun Report Wrestling SHERBURNE – With only 10 wrestlers participating, Sherburne-Earlville placed fifth in team scoring at the Section III, Class B meet last wee... read more...


Greene wins classic battle with Bobcats

ONEONTA – The combatants weren’t even in grade school the last time Bainbridge-Guilford and Greene met in a league title game, but this one easily measured up to those classic... read more...


Vikings advance; S-E beaten in Section 3 playoffs

Boys’ Basketball Otselic Valley 72, Lyme 55 SOUTH OTSELIC – Otselic Valley (20-1) opened defense of its Section III Class D-2 title from 2007 beating the same team it met ... read more...



Showing results 2416 - 2430 of 2847
1 2 3 4 5 ... 160 161 162 163 164 ... 186 187 188 189 190

© 2014 Snyder Communications/The Evening Sun
29 Lackawanna Avenue, Norwich, NY 13815 - (607) 334-3276
We're on Facebook